Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 17, 2019.

Please read these Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Disclaimers pages fully and carefully before using the https://gamearts.academy or https://members.gamearts.academy website(s) (the "Service") operated by Game Arts Academy Inc. ("GAA", "GameArts.Academy", "us", "we", or "our").

At Game Arts Academy Inc., we collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service and Disclaimers found through these  Terms of Service, and Disclaimers

Information Collection And Use

We collect information any time you use our site, including when you opt-in to our newsletter, fill out a form, request a strategy session, apply for a Boot Camp, or place an order of any kind.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Address

You may also choose to visit the GAA Site anonymously and not provide any of the above personal information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the personal information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To process transactions

When we gather your information, whether public or private, we will never sell, exchange, transfer, or give to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your expressed written consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service you purchased.

  • To send periodic emails

The email address you use during the checkout process, may be used to send you relevant information and updates relating to your order, in addition to receiving occasional GAA news, updates, related product or service information, information relating to other relevant offerings, etc.

Note: You are granting us permission to communicate with you via email as stated above after you complete a transaction or opt-in for our newsletter mailing list. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time, and for any reason, we provide clear instructions to unsubscribe at the bottom of every communication we send via our listserv.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Yes, we use "cookies" to collect information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

To offer a better user experience on our Site, and within our members area, we use cookies. These are essential placeholders that help our systems remember and process your previous shopping cart items you might have forgotten about. Cookies also compiled and aggregate data about traffic to and interactions on the GAA site so that we can provide visitors a better user experience and improve site functions and tools in the future. From time to time, we may work with third-party service providers expert professional to help us to better understand and serve our site visitors. These third parties will not retain any access to your information we collect on your behalf and will not use your information except in the agreed upon ways that help us manage and improve our enterprise.

Remarketing

We will occasionally utilize Retargeter and Google AdWords Remarketing to promote Game Arts Academy Inc. throughout the web. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the GAA Site you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not identify you or give Google, us, or anybody access to your computer. The cookie essentially says, "This unique person visited this site page, and may have an interest in this offering, so show this person ads related to that  page." Retargeter / Remarketing allows us to personalize our messaging / communications / marketing to better suit your needs and to only show you ads that you find relevant, or that you may find relevant. Learn more about how Google uses cookies by visiting http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Website Analytics

The GAA Site will use the Visual Website Optimizer (VWO) analytics system, or a software tool of the like, to help improve the site and school usability and the overall visitor and customer experience. VWO may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, and scrolling activity. No information sent to VWO is personally identifiable.

To view and manage any data that VWO may collect about you or to opt out of any future tracking, please visit the VWO Privacy Policy.

Service Providers - Third Parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Security - How do we protect your information?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We utilize a number of security measures to ensure the safety of your Personal Information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your Personal Information.

We use a secure server for all data processing and storage. All sensitive / credit information you provide is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Once a transaction is complete, your private information (credit cards,etc.) will not be kept on our servers.

Links To Other Sites

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Our Site / Service may contain links to other sites that we do not operate or influence in any way. When you click on link from a third party, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy, including the data collection, use, and disclosure practices, of every site you visit through our Site.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not accept credit card payments from anyone under 18 years old, without express written permission from their birth-parent or legal guardian and owner of the credit card

Although we are a Canada-based company, we have aligned with the FTC’s comprehensive guidelines and are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all created for, and directed to, people who are at least 13 years old or older.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page with the updated notice of “date of last update”

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@gamearts.academy

Game Arts Academy Inc.
719 Bloor Street West
Suite #413
Toronto, ON, Canada
M6G1L5

2019 Copyright © Game Arts Academy Inc. All Rights Reserved  |  Terms  |  Privacy  |  Disclaimers
[bot_catcher]